Are OTF Knives Legal? - State Laws on OTF Knives
[…] Carrying, openly or concealed, is generally legal, except on school property. However, several exemptions apply, including law enforcement personnel, security guards, inside vehicles driving to and from a school if the knife remains inside that vehicle, or during a hunting, fishing, or weapons safety and training activity, and several other cases. (Oklahoma Statutes 21-1280).

  • Possession: Legal

  • Sale: Legal

  • Carry laws: Legal to carry openly or concealed

  • State preemption: Yes

Oregon

Section 166.240 of the Oregon Revised Statutes prohibits individuals from conceal-carrying knives featuring "a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force." This statute is commonly interpreted to prohibit balisong knives, assisted-opening knives, and gravity knives, which may include OTF models.